[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index
][Thread Index
]
Golden Eagle Asian Juniors Badminto
- Subject: Golden Eagle Asian Juniors Badminto
- From: OKKAR66129@xxxxxxx
- Date: Tue, 13 Jul 1999 21:46:00
Subject: Golden Eagle Asian Juniors Badminton Championship continues
Golden Eagle Asian Juniors Badminton Championship continues
YANGON, 12 July-The Golden Eagle Asian Juniors Badminton Championship
continued for the second day at the National Indoor Stadium-l on Waizayanta
Road in Thuwunna, Thingangyun Township, this morning.
Among the spectators were Chairman of Myanmar Olympic Committee Chairman of
Leading Committee for Holding the Championship Minister for Sports Brig-Gen
Sein Win, Chairman of Yangon City Development Committee Mayor U Ko Lay,
Deputy Minister for Education Brig-Gen Soe Win Maung, members of Leading
Patrons of Myanmar Women?s Sports Federation, Honorary Secretary-General of
Asian Badminton Confederation (ABC) Mr Datuk Puch Gunalan, General-Secretary
of MOC Director-General of Sports and Physical Education Department Col
Thaung Htaik, President of Myanmar Badminton Federation U Kyi Nyunt, township
education officers and heads of basic education schools in Yangon Division,
players and trainees of Sports Plus- Education Training School.
The championship was handled by referee Mr Yap Tee Loy of Malaysia, deputy
referees Mr S Murali Dharan of India and U Robin Tin of Myanmar.
Indonesia beat Singapore 3-2, Chinese-Taibei beat Japan 3-2, China beat Sri
Lanka 5-0 and Republic of Korea beat Thailand 3-2 in girls? team event.
China beat Singapore 3-2, Republic of Korea beat Thailand 3-2, Indonesia beat
Japan 3-2 and Malaysia beat Chinese-Taibei 3-2 in boys? team event.
Yesterday matches, Singapore beat Malaysia 3-2 in girls team event.
China beat Brunei, Singapore beat India, Republic of Korea beat Cambodia,
Thailand beat Syria, Chinese-Taibei beat Myanmar, Malaysia beat Maldives,
Japan beat Vietnam and Indonesia beat Iran in boys? team event.
Semi-final matches China vs Republic of Korea, Indonesia vs Malaysia in boys?
team event and Republic of Korea vs Indonesia and China vs Chinese-Taibei in
girls? team event on 12 July evening
-------------------